Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If my husband has 2 strikes from 2006 and is currently facing a Great Bodily Injury charge. Will he be sentenced to life & recieve a 3rd strike? Can we get the charge reduced?

Asked on 9/22/13, 3:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a former Deputy District Attorney, I believe the prosecitor will be seeking 25 years to life. Of course I don't know the strength of their case or the actual charges of the priors but based on the limited information you have provided, he is in trouble and you should seek a qualified attroney who will fight for him. I wish you well.........David Walli.

Read more
9/22/13, 3:59 pm
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he truly has 2 prior strikes (many people are mistaken about their true record), a current serious or violent offense would qualify him for a third strike sentence of 25-life. If the two strikes are from the same case and a Romero motion is granted or if the current offense isn't a strike itself, it takes 25-life off the table.

Under any scenario, he is is a heap of trouble and needs the best attorney he can get.

You need a good criminal defense attorney. I'd strongly suggest you find someone who focuses on criminal law and who routinely practices in the court where this case will be heard.

Read more
9/22/13, 5:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now