Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My ex husband is upset about child support amount and is taking me to court to try and get full custody of our children in order to avoid paying anything. He is using my pending criminal case to justify this. But here's the thing, I have a co-defendant in the case who just so happend to get my ex husbands attorney as her public defender. My ex`s lawyer is using the info she is giving him in her case against me in court. Is this legal? How can this be ok? Thanks for any response.

Asked on 9/04/13, 9:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would need to know more about the posture of your criminal case -- especially about the relationship between your defense and your co-defendant's -- and about the nature of the information that is being used in the child support proceedings. If the information is not privileged and if the other lawyer does not have a confidential relationship with you, then he may be allowed to use the information on your husband's behalf. But those are big "ifs". It's quite possible that either or both of them is untrue.

Read more
9/05/13, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now