Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Iam being charged with 6 counts of. Felony pc 459/460 (b) x6 im being charged with 7 other people they said i returned high price items for gift cards at stores as well as other people saying they stole items for me its all a mess these other people have criminal records as well as theft charges i have a medical degree just met these indaviduals n i have no criminal history i got clean record im out on a 100,000 bail what can happen to me am i gunna go prison i do got a pro bono lawyer because its a conflict of intrest what is the worse that can happen in court and whats the least you have seen happen should i go to trial or also my daughter is being charged these are her friends she is also scared trying blame me cause i helped these people by giving them a roof over there head n food to eat not all of my daughters friends stayed with us at the same time but

Asked on 9/05/13, 4:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You face years in prison if convicted, so get an attorney, and follow his advice. If you can't afford to hire private counsel, apply at your first court appearance for the Public Defender. Otherwise, hire your own attorney. Telling your story here is not doing you any good, since no amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help in a legal defense, since you clearly don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
9/06/13, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now