Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Iam a retired correctional officer. The da office wants to talk to me about a report I wrote last year when I worked at the jail about an assault that I wrote a report on involving gang members. Iam retired do I have to talk to the da office.

Asked on 4/24/13, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are retired and, based on what you have said here, you have no duty to discuss these facts with any law enforcement officer. But, I would suggest, as a Former Deputy D.A. , and a Certified Criminal Law Specialist, you should immediately contact a criminal defense attorney, and discuss all the facts with him/her. If you want to speak with me about this case, call me at 661-267-1313. ...............David Wallin

Read more
Answered on 4/24/13, 7:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now