Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

if an investigator insists on ur password to ur phone MUST u give it or be charged with interfering in an investigation? What if ur not even formaly arrested, but their just trying to find "something"

pin on u?

Asked on 5/21/13, 6:34 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would tell they to get a warrant. They can't fish to find something. They need probable cause.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 6:39 pm
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Like all other lawyers in this forum have suggested. They need a warrant.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 7:02 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not only should you tell them that they need a warrant, but tell them that you will only talk to them if you have a lawyer present. If they are in your house show them the door. If you are elsewhere say good bye and walk away.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 10:36 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A little free advice: exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or anyone about the case except with and through an attorney. That means do nothing with them.

You are obvious facing potential criminal charges, or they wouldn't be searching. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/13, 12:34 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now