Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If my lawyer is my co defendant's previous lawyer can I fire him for conflict of interest?

Asked on 8/26/13, 4:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like a conflict of interest to me.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 5:07 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question raises various issues. Is your attorney appointed or retained? If the attorney is retained you may at any time hire a new attorney and fire the old. If the new attorney needs a continuance to prepare for trial he/she will have to make a showing of good cause to get the continuance but the conflict is probably good cause. If the attorney is appointed she/he should ask the judge to be released and a new attorney should be appointed.

Also your co-defendant's counsel may ask that you be appointed a new counsel since your current counsel may have confidential information received from your co-defendant in the previous representation that may now be used against your co-defendant. If none of this works you may contact the state bar.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now