Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My lawyer's behavior is unethical, I also hired him based on information he gave me which I have since learned is incorrect. We submitted a motion to vacate a guilty plea on a DUI (prescription medication) conviction, 1st offense. I don't want to go through with this since I've learned the information he provided is incorrect. I just want to put this behind me and do what ever the court requires me to do to get my full drivers license back. It has been 6 months.

Asked on 11/07/13, 12:09 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Fire him and hire new counsel.

Read more
11/07/13, 1:22 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Could not have said it any better

Read more
11/07/13, 7:04 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you tell him to withdraw the motion and he does report him to the State Bar.

Read more
11/07/13, 7:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now