Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

can legal action be taken against me if i tell my boss he is a dick?

Asked on 5/15/13, 5:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You posted this question under criminal law, but what you describe would not be a crime unless there are some very unusual additional facts. It probably wouldn't support a civil lawsuit, either, though again it might depending upon the facts. But it would almost certainly justify firing you or imposing some other penalty.

Read more
5/15/13, 5:47 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I hope you have another job lined up.

Read more
5/15/13, 8:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now