Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Is it legal to videotape someone without their knowledge or consent and can you use that footage against them in court

Asked on 7/02/13, 9:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would usually be legal if the recording was made in a public place, or in a private place with the owner's consent. But there are exceptions to this rule. For example, it is not legal to secretly record a conversation which the participants reasonably expect to be private, even if it is held in a public place. It would also be illegal to record activities in private with a camera located in public, e.g. through a window into the subject's home. There are other exceptions as well. You may want to consult with an attorney if you are concerned about a particular scenario.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 10:40 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Hoffman.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now