Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What makes a witness non Creditable enough to go to trial or even just dismiss the case? (Robbery)

Asked on 8/29/13, 12:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That's a judgment call for the prosecutor to make. A witness's credibility is always a factual issue to be decided at trial. The court has no authority to dismiss a case on that basis if the prosecutor wants to proceed.

Besides, even if one witness has credibility problems, there may be plenty of evidence from other sources.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 1:31 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How many times must you post the same question?

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 12:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now