Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If a man was arrested for a pylony domestic violence and the charges were dismissed. His partner was then arrested for a pyloney pc but she changed her statement say he did it. There was no file agaisnt ger. Will he be charged in any way?

Asked on 11/01/12, 11:50 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The decision to prosecute or not is up to the DA. If it happens, and if serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.

Read more
11/01/12, 12:52 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What the hell is a pylony?

Read more
11/01/12, 1:22 pm
Theresa Hofmeister Theresa Hofmeister, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

wondering the same thing, then assumed you must mean Felony (as opposed to a Misdemeanor) ... either way there is no way to say who will or won't be charged, it is up to the DA and they can take their time deciding, especially in a felony situation. The statutes of limitation are longer than for misdemeanors. Good luck!

Read more
11/01/12, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now