Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

first offence for asult on girlfriend,going to court on monday, what r my chance of going to jail?

Asked on 11/16/12, 8:33 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Joshua Hale Hale Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In my experience, depends on if you go with a lawyer or not.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/12, 8:49 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Hale. If you can't afford to hire a lawyer, you should ask the court to appoint one for you.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/12, 12:29 pm
Theresa Hofmeister Theresa Hofmeister, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on several factors including your lawyer, your record & the facts /allegation in the case. No one can give you an accurate answer without more information. It is generally best to consult with local attorneys in your area. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/12, 3:07 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Good.

If you don't like that outcome, you should hire an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/12, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now