Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Opening Other People's Mail

I am in the middle of an ugly divorce. My husband opened a package that was addressed to me (he had my mail forwarded thru the post office without telling me). In the package was a $20k diamond ring and its appraisal. He is claiming he doesn't know what happened to it. The person that signed for it is his sister in law and they live together. (not with me) What are my options?

Asked on 3/26/08, 4:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jacek W. Lentz Law Offices of Jacek W. Lentz
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Opening Other People's Mail

If you believe he is lying, you should make a police report. This is prosecutable theft pure and simple, not to mention opening someone else's mail.

Jacek W. Lentz, Esq.

310.273.1361

www.lentzlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 3/26/08, 5:05 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Opening Other People's Mail

File criminal charges, postal inspector charges, an insurance claim, and contact your divorce attorney.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/08, 6:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now