Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can you packing a throwing knife in a backpack for safety reason legal?

Asked on 9/14/13, 3:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the knife is a legal knife (i.e. size, blade length, etc.) then yes. Remember, some places will not allow you to pass through metal detectors with the knife though. For instance, airports, courthouses, many, many other places and they have the right to not let you enter with the knife.

Read more
9/14/13, 7:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now