Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

what is penalty for false documents

If a person creates and uses a false document what sort of repurcussions will come about if pressed.

Asked on 6/11/00, 10:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Sitkoff Takakjian & Sitkoff, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what is penalty for false documents

It depends on the type of false document. Creating or presenting a document with a government seal can be prosecuted as a felony. Call us immediately at 1-800-327-4652 for assistance.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/00, 11:14 am
Steven Mandell Law Offices of Steven R. Mandell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what is penalty for false documents

The question is sort of vague, so the answers will necessarily be general. It can be a federal or a state fraud to create and use a false document, but the nature of the document and the way it is used is critical in determining what will happen if someone finds out about it. If you would like to discuss this further, feel free to call me.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/00, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now