Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

how do people in america get prosecuted for abusing and neglecting animals. under what law is this done

Asked on 5/09/13, 3:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Every state has their own statue against animal abuse. Police get notified, they investigate and the prosecutor (if they feel there's a case there) file criminal charges. Same as any other criminal offense.

Read more
5/10/13, 2:29 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Here is a link with what appears to be information for all 50 states. I have not checked the accuracy of any of the information: http://www.aspca.org/Fight-Animal-Cruelty/Advocacy-Center/state-animal-cruelty-laws.aspx

Read more
5/13/13, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now