Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I have three petty theft charges pending. What am I looking at?

Asked on 8/09/13, 2:44 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're looking at getting an attorney, if you don't youre looking at jail time

Read more
8/09/13, 3:54 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Green. One of the first questions an attorney is going to want to know is whether any or all of the charges are being charged as a "petty with a prior." You really need to speak in person with a criminal defense attorney, or ask the court to appoint the public defender to represent you.

Read more
8/10/13, 9:23 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Prosecution for three crimes, each carrying up to a year in jail potential.

The honest answer is that no attorney can predict the outcome, nor even give an intelligent opinion, without reviewing and knowing all the charges, evidence, police reports, expected testimony, priors history, defenses, sympathies, etc.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
8/10/13, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now