Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I plead no contest to pc 496(b) in 2007 was given 180 3 years felony probation. Did not remand or do swap program. That was and is first offense. Have not been in trouble since . Is it better to turn self in or get on court calendar. What am I looking at

Asked on 10/26/12, 1:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no 496(b) - I assume you mean either 496(a) - possession of stolen property or 496(d) - possession of a stolen vehicle. If it's a different code section entirely, then my answer regarding how much you're looking at might change. You're looking at being in violation of your probation and subject to additional punishment. You have 3 years (on a 496) hanging over your head. By not remanding to custody, you now face the original 180 and any additional punishment the court sees fit to give you.

My first suggestion: get a lawyer before you do anything. Contact the attorney that represented you on the original plea.

Read more
10/26/12, 3:11 pm
Theresa Hofmeister Theresa Hofmeister, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes, have a lawyer handle it for you. Good advice, good luck!

Read more
10/26/12, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now