Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

if pleaded no contest for first time offense and judge determined 45 days in county jail at sentencing, before I turn myself in, is it possible to request alternative sentencing? Would I have to file a motion for modification of sentence?

Asked on 7/13/13, 5:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you would have to file a motion to modify the sentence.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 9:56 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you can. I would talk to the attorney who handled your underlying case

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 11:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now