Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Police came to my house with serch warrent for stolen lap tops. They serched 5 roommates bedrooms no stolen lap tops but found a drug pipe in a roommates room who wasn't here. Can they come back to the house with another serch warrent for drugs? We had no idea this roommate had drug pipe in her room.

Asked on 4/04/13, 9:28 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They don't need a new warrant in order to use the evidence they found the first time, unless the only reason they found it was because they were conducting the search improperly. But if they want to search more thoroughly for additional drugs, then they can indeed get a new warrant based upon what they have already found.

Read more
4/04/13, 12:25 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr Hoffman provides you with a good assessment

Read more
4/04/13, 6:33 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Hoffman. Search and seizure questions are factually intensive, which means they depend on the factual specifics. That's something you should discuss in person with an attorney.

Read more
4/05/13, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now