Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Power of attorney for inmates

I was in a land purchase deal with someone who was sent to prison before the deal was completed. The inmate will be out within two years, but the deal has a deadline shorter than that. The inmate and I both want to continue the deal. Can a California Department of Corrections inmate sign a power of attorney?

Asked on 6/18/03, 7:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Benjamin Berger Berger-Harrison, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Power of attorney for inmates

Yes, a power of attorney signed by an inmate can be valid.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/03, 7:46 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Power of attorney for inmates

Yes. Incarceration should have no effect on a person's ability to execute a power of attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/03, 8:00 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now