Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

how to press charges against mentally retarded adults

if you can find mentally challenged adults liable for sex offenses they repeat??????????

Asked on 4/18/02, 8:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victor Hobbs Victor E. Hobbs
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how to press charges against mentally retarded adults

The D. A's. in this, and other states file all the time against mentally challenged adults. A determiantion would have to be made if they are smart enough to know the difference between right and wrong. As regards the illegal act they are doing. If they can't tell the difference between right and wrong. They serve their time (which is probably longer) in a mental hospital. There are wards in the mental hospital for the criminally insane who are dangerous. The minimally dangerous are contained with much less security. My wife worked in such a ward at the state mental hospital. So file charges with the police, and let them investigate. And the D. A. file on the person if it is appropriate.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/02, 5:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now