Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

im on probation for 6months and i was given a number of things to do. They cost money to complete these tasks and community service i cant complete because i work,theres just no way. Last time i was at court almost 6mnths ago i didmt have a job so it wasnt a problem at the time but now it is , and i have court in a couplw days and i have nothing to bring to them. I dont want to go to jail for this , i got charged with 2nd degree commercial burglary (makeup). My probation officer says they wont take me to jail but they will be pissed if i dont have anything,but i really need to know whats relaistic of them to do. Btw this is at a juvenille court,i was a minor when this happened ans turned 18 after my first court date. So this is on my juvenille record but the da said i could go to an actual jail cause i am 18 if i violated probation. But i need some one on one proffesional advice

Thank you

Asked on 9/07/13, 2:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Six months and you have not done a thing. You have failed to make a good faith effort to follow a court order. You need an attorney and have a good plan. The patience of the court will wear thin soon. You can't make excuses...

Read more
9/07/13, 8:03 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a serious problem with the court, and face probation violation and jail time. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible

Read more
9/13/13, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now