Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If Someone Is On Probation And The Police Show Up At The House They Are At, Does The Owner Of The House Have To Let Them IN? And Do The Police Have A Right To Search The House Because A Visitor Is On Probation? I'm Trying To Find Out What The POlice Can And Can Not Do And What The Rights Are Of The Owner And The Guest On Probation.

Asked on 12/02/11, 3:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harutiun Kassakhian The Kassakhian Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In California, probationers often waive, or give up, their 4th amendment right against unreasonable search and seizure when they are placed on probation. If a probationer is only your guest (for instance, he came over to watch Monday Night Football), the police need a warrant to enter your house. If the probationer is living at the location, then his fourth amendment waiver would allow the police to search him and his new household.

Read more
12/02/11, 3:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now