Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My problem is the following:

My 14 year old son goes and stays on a neighbor's house most of the time, the thing is that this neighbors do drugs and drink.

I went ot the monterey park police department to complain and the refuse to help me, they said that is my problem. what can I do? please help!

Asked on 10/15/13, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If these neighbors give your son drugs or alcohol, then they are committing a crime. But it is not a crime just to let him visit. The police do not get involved just because a parent disapproves of her child's friends, even she had good reasons. The solution to this type of problem should come from within the family, not from the police.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/13, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now