Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What is the punishment for 484(a)pc. The item was less than 100.

Asked on 10/31/13, 7:18 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The punishment is slight, compared to the consequences of a conviction. If you plead guilty or no contest, many companies will not hire you with a conviction to a crime of theft ( a crime of moral turpitude). You should try to get the charge dismissed or reduced to a non-theft related charge. As a Former Deputy District Attorney with over 25 years of experience handling matters like yours, we have handled 100's of cases very much like yours. Contact a qualified attorney to represent you. I wish you well............David

Read more
10/31/13, 7:36 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If that is the only count you may be sentenced to six months in jail and fined up to $1000.

Read more
10/31/13, 9:29 pm
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The maximum on a petty theft (Penal Code 484 or 488) is six months and/or a thousand dollar fine. That's not what you are likely to get - just the maximum.

Because the long term consequences of a theft conviction are far worse than the initial punishment, your goal should be (with the help of your lawyer) to avoid a conviction if at all possible. There may be legal defenses, factual defenses or other ways to avoid the conviction.

You need a good criminal defense attorney. I'd strongly suggest you find someone who focuses on criminal law and who routinely practices in the court where this case will be heard.

Please pardon any typos - posted via mobile device.

Read more
11/01/13, 7:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now