Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was recently assaulted by someone I didn't know at a b-day party. I was hit twice by this woman. The police were called, took my statement,took pics of my face. I pressed charges for assault & battery. Have a huge black eye & jaw bone. The police didn't arrest her because she lives in another county. Police turned it over to the DA's office. If she hasn't been arrested, what is the DA gonna do for me? If it is dropped, can I sue her? What are my options? Bruised and battered in Cali - thanks in advance for any help.

Asked on 2/02/12, 4:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The D.A. can prosecute someone even if she wasn't arrested. Many people believe that an arrest is a prerequisite for a prosecution, but they are mistaken.

Read more
2/02/12, 5:00 pm
Glen Fleetwood Mister DUI-800-468-2-502
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does "I pressed charges" mean to you? Are you male or female? The police do not let someone go based on where they live.

Tell us the true story.

Read more
2/02/12, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now