Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I recently got a petty theft misdemeanor ticket for taking a 3.99$ calculator from the school book fair. It also came with a two day school suspension. I am 13 and in 8th grade and scared of what will happen and the court date was crossed out and it was check marked "to be notified". I was peer pressured into doing this and I just would like to know if this is serious or not so serious. I also live in CA if that helps figure this all out at all.

-Thanks!

Asked on 10/26/13, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are charged with a crime. If that is 'serious' to you because of the 'record' you will have if convicted, then hire an attorney to represent you in the case. On first time offenders like this, the attorney may be able to keep you out of jail, and may be able to get you a 'diversion' sentence that could avoid a conviction on your record.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
10/31/13, 2:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now