Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can you reduce a misdemeanor (petty theft) to an infraction? I am a minor and this the first time I was held, but I also admitted that I did it before.

Asked on 7/26/13, 7:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have no prior theft convictions and the value of the stolen property is less than $50.00 it may be reduced to an infraction. If the value is over $50.00 and you have a good lawyer with no prior convictions, in some counties, you may be able to get diversion, which will not show up as a conviction.

Read more
7/26/13, 11:59 pm
Elena Condes LAW OFFFICE OF ELENA CONDES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, sometimes you can. You may also be able to get a diversion program where you take some classes and when you complete the classes the case is dismissed.

Read more
7/27/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now