Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

do you have to register online as a sex offender in california?

Asked on 10/27/12, 5:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Marshall Law Office of Robert L, Marshall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. You must register at your local law enforcement agency: the police department if you live within city limits, or the sheriff's department if you live in an unincorporated area of the county.

You may be confused with the Megan's Law website, which makes information about some sex offenders available to the public.

Read more
10/27/12, 8:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now