Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Hi, I rented a room from a friend 8 years ago and he is now accusing me of then sleeping with his then 16 year old daughter. At the time I was 40. This allegedly happened 8 years ago. Should I worry about him being able to take me to court?

Asked on 5/22/13, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amber Lunsford Lunsford Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. You need to be speaking with a criminal defense attorney in a private setting, where rules of privilege and confidentiality apply. The facts you give above describe some very serious potential charges.

Read more
5/26/13, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now