Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

i was trying to seek an attorney around me area for my case and when i call them i dont want to give out my real name to i told them a fake name to discuss about the problem with them, can that be consider scam or anything? since i dont want to give out my personal info yet

Asked on 12/28/12, 4:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's not a scam but attorneys don't like being lied to either. Clients have attorney client privilege and attorney client confidentiality when speaking to an attorney, so after I explain that and a client continues to lie to me, I figure it is a red flag and try to get rid of that client as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 12/28/12, 4:31 pm
Brian McGinity McGinity Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Roach is correct and has provided you with excellent information. When you call and/or meet with an attorney to discuss a case. In California the attorney/client privilege and the duty to maintain the client's confidentiality triggers immediately when discussing a legal matter. Even if you do not hire that attorney they can not talk about it. The duty of client confidentiality has already attached. In other words, your worries are really not a problem. When you are calling around and shopping for representation the information you tell the attorney is protected information.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 12/28/12, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now