Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If I'm being served with a search warrant, do I need to sign it?

Asked on 10/20/13, 5:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro

There is no need to sign it but you should accept it. Do not interfere with the search. Once they have a search warrant there is nothing you can do to prevent the search and any interference may end up with an arrest. Call your attorney as soon after the search as possible. If you have any questions and you do not have an attorney, you may call me at 415-336-7534.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/13, 6:46 pm
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

There is no legal obligation for you to sign anything. Sometimes they request that you sign a consent to search. That's a different thing. If he warrant was invalid but you consented, the search may still be valid. If you don't sign and there is an issue with the warrant, any evidence they gather may be subject to exclusion in court.

Any time you are the subject of a search warrant, it's serious. You need a good criminal defense attorney. I'd strongly suggest you find someone who focuses on criminal law and who routinely practices in the court where this case will be heard.

Please pardon any typos - posted via mobile device.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/13, 7:15 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

You don't sign a search warrant. Search warrants are signed by judges.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 6:09 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California