Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I am from Southern California, San Bernardino County. I was arrested last March for a DUI when I was 20, but I was only convicted of a Wet Reckless. I was just arrested last night for a DUI again. I am now 21. What could I be facing? Is there any chance I won't get the same punishment for a second offense DUI due to the fact that the first time I was convicted of a Wet Reckless?

Asked on 8/29/13, 12:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sorry. A wet reckless counts as a prior DUI for both the criminal case as well as the DMV. You're looking at a second. You're also looking at a one year license suspension.

You need a good criminal defense attorney. I'd strongly suggest you find someone who focuses on criminal law and who routinely practices in the court where this case will be heard.

Read more
8/29/13, 12:19 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Dane.

Read more
8/29/13, 6:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now