Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Statute of Limitations Child Molestation

What is the statute of limitations on child molestation? My daughter's 45 year old uncle sexually molested her when she was 15. He was drunk, she was hysterical, I did not call the police. She is suffering.

Asked on 9/17/04, 6:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of Limitations Child Molestation

Rather than worry about the statute of limitations report this to the police. They will investigate and take the information to the DA. Then apply to state for financial assistance to get her some counseling.

If this uncle did it once he the probability is that he has done it before and will do it again.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/04, 11:31 am
OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of Limitations Child Molestation

That's her uncle's concern. Report it to the police. If you wish to prosecute for civil damages, call me directly at (619) 222-3504.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/04, 1:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now