Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What does it mean 'to strike a strike' when offered a plea bargin in a criminal case?

Asked on 7/26/13, 12:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have one or more prior felonies that count as strikes under the three-strikes law, your sentence on the new conviction would ordinarily be increased as a result. The trial court is allowed to disregard some of those priors and sentence you as if they were not on your record. That is called striking the strike.

Despite the name, striking a strike does note remove it from your record. All it means is that the strike won't count against you on this particular occasion. It will still show up in background checks, etc. And if you're later convicted of another felony, the judge who sentences you on that crime will not have to disregard the prior just because the previous judge did.

Read more
7/26/13, 12:04 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Hoffman.

Read more
7/29/13, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now