Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I've gotten a subpoena to appear in court as a witness to testify against someone I was the victim of 10 years ago. Id love to,lock to guy up however i'm 7 months pregnant and the trial location is 7 hours away. The stress of all of this is making me,ill and putting my baby on jeopardy,since stress is not good on the baby. Is there a wayvout of this? Can my doctor write a, note excusing Me?

Asked on 4/05/13, 9:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a reason a subpoena compels your appearance in court. Something does not seem right as trials don't normally take 10 years to get to testimony...you probably ought to plan on showing up...

Read more
4/05/13, 5:15 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There should be the name of the attorney for the party that is subpoenaing you on the subpoena. Call that person and explain the problem. They may be able to get a continuance, excuse your appearance, or make other arrangements.

Read more
4/06/13, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now