Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can I sue the person who accuse my son of rape. The girl lied to her mom.

Asked on 9/26/13, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The person that would have a claim is your son. If you son is under 18. then as a parent you can bring the claim on his behalf. There is alot more detail that need to be discussed such as how this came about, were charges filed, what are the damages.Even if you do have a good claim is it collectable. You may feel free to call mu office if you would like to discuss this further

www.gertzandlaurie.com

818 345-0123

Read more
9/26/13, 8:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now