Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Who can I talk to... A "friend" guarenteed to borrow my money for a year and pay me back with interest, as he had done before. On this situation he made all kinds of promises, none of which he kept. He last all my money. What can I do to sue or get a lawyer to write to him or ??? Please help. Thank you!!!!

Asked on 8/29/13, 3:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not a criminal law question. This is a civil question.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 5:59 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sue him in small claims court if the amount is less than the $10k limit. If more than that, hire an attorney to file in Superior court. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 12:10 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now