Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

how much time looking at, with charge of pc530 5af?

Asked on 9/29/09, 2:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Marshall Law Office of Robert L, Marshall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Penal Code 530.5(a) is an identity theft charge, using another person's personal information to obtain credit, goods, services of medical information.

It is a wobbler, meaning it can be charged as a felony with a potential maximum sentence of three years in state prison, or a misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in county jail.

Read more
9/29/09, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now