Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

How many times may a felony criminal preliminary hearing be pospone? This is the 3 erd time the district attorney has not been ready. They have had 2 yrs so my question is how many times. Because im not on the same page as the district attorney. I tell the court im not ok with that and I want my pre liminary hearing then they put it off anyways.

Asked on 5/07/13, 8:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no specific limit. Good cause is needed for a continuance beyond the tenth day. You ought to talk to your attorney about your desires not to continue the case. But at times there is nothing an attorney can do. It is up to the judge.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/13, 9:28 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have an attorney. A good criminal defense attorney should be tracking this alongside California's speedy trial rights.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/13, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now