Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

if I touch a stolen gun am I in trouble. I had nothing to do with it hes my friend and all I did was look at them

Asked on 9/05/13, 4:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're 'in trouble' if law enforcement contacts you. If that happens, exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or anyone about the case except with an attorney. If so, contact me for the help you'll need.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/13, 1:26 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now