Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

can a undercover police person sell you drugs and then pick you up for doing drugs?

Asked on 9/28/09, 6:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brian Dinday Law Offices of Brian R. Dinday
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I've never seen or heard of police doing that. I doubt it would be admissible evidence if they did do it.

Read more
9/28/09, 12:59 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can at least arrest you for making the purchase. If you are using the drugs when they arrest you (they are allowed arrest you later even if they could have done it at the time of the purchase), they can charge you with that offense as well.

Read more
9/28/09, 7:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now