Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

is videotaping a nanny without sound legal in the state of california?

Asked on 6/19/13, 7:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on where the camera is. Do you have it in the bathroom aimed at the toilet? Or is it in the child's playroom aimed at a crib? Are you in a tree outside the nanny's bedroom window?

Law depends on facts. It does not exist in a vacuum.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now