Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

what is the violation hs11377(a)17b4? could it be for not going to my aids awareness class?

Asked on 12/01/11, 7:13 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

11377 is the designation for possession of methanphetamine and 17b4 is the designation for reduction from a felony to a misdemeanor. Hope that helps you. ...................... David Wallin

Read more
Answered on 12/01/11, 7:38 pm
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The codes you listed are the codes for possession of a controlled substance (11377) as a misdemeanor (17b). If you had obligations under your plea deal and didn't do them, you can be violated.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/11, 8:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now