Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

violation of prop 36/arrest warrant

i did not go to my pc1000 classes or kept in contact with probation officer what will be the consequence? if an arrest warrant when would a person be arrested?

Asked on 6/08/08, 2:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: violation of prop 36/arrest warrant

You are looking at jail time unless you retain a lawyer, then you may have a chance of reinstatement. Contact me directly.

Read more
6/08/08, 12:15 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: violation of prop 36/arrest warrant

You violated probation, you'll be arrested on that as soon as you come in contact with any police or government security agency, you could be arrested anytime if the probation department sends someone to catch you, and you face being sent to jail for the full term originally ordered. If you're serious about dealing with this and minimizing the punishment you face, hire an attorney to turn you in to the court and make the best defense and argument he can to the court. Fell free to contact me if you decide to do so.

Read more
6/08/08, 4:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now