Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

i wasarrested for 11550 and took urine test. I asked my public defender for files on my case because im taking it to trial. Iresults back from the forenzic lab and my name is misspelled. cAN I TAKE THIS DOCUMENT TO COURT AND TELL THEM THAT THIS IS NOT ME.

Asked on 7/25/13, 11:16 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have an attorney that you should be discussing this with, but if you are hanging your hat on a spelling mistake, you will soon find yourself convicted.

Read more
7/25/13, 11:41 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Green. An error like this only matters if it raises a genuine question about whose sample was tested or prevents the defense from learning about the results. Neither of those things happened. The interests of justice would not be served by letting crimes go unpunished due to such insignificant mistakes.

Besides, the sample really was yours and you know it. Telling the court that it wasn't would be a lie -- and an obvious one at that. Lying to the judge who may later decide your sentence would be very unwise.

Read more
7/26/13, 11:57 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

YOU don't get to talk in court if you are represented by counsel. And, telling a wild story of 'it wasn't mine' has no credibility. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does to replace your PD if you are unhappy with him. Your attorney will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
7/26/13, 10:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now