Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

can a wife be forced to testified against her husband on domestic charges that was not filed by the her? She has refused and has been charged $1000 for contempt of court already. This case happened in Sacramento, CA.

Asked on 1/31/12, 6:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. People generally can't be compelled to testify against their spouse, but there are exceptions. One of them is for domestic violence prosecutions. It doesn't matter that the wife isn't the one who filed the case, since individuals can never file criminal cases in California.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/12, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now