Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

what do wishold means when someone thats in jail already what do it mean

Asked on 4/12/12, 10:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Theresa Hofmeister Theresa Hofmeister, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

WISHOLD stands for "Warrant Information Sheet - Hold," meaning, it appears from the records the person in custody has another Warrant in the system. Sometimes it is just a similar name and date of birth; the system will hit on possible matches. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 4/12/12, 2:07 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Ms. Hofmeister.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/12, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now