Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can a witness for the D.A. talk to the defendent in court as he's walking from the stand to his seat?

Asked on 4/30/13, 1:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no specific rule against it other than that no one should be talking in the court room. Of course if there is a restraining order against the defendant and protecting the witness the defendant is not allowed to talk to the witness.

Read more
4/30/13, 1:59 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the defendant has counsel, the D.A. is not allowed to communicate with him directly unless defense counsel consents. The same is true of the D.A.'s employees and agents. But it is not true of third-party witnesses whom the D.A. subpoenas.

As Mr. Shapiro noted, the witness must obey any court orders, and must also follow general rules governing behavior in the courtroom.

Read more
4/30/13, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now